Skip to Content


2014-2015 Season

  • 09.26.14

    Opening Night: Written for Talea

    Brooklyn, NY
    Works by Bettison, Tutschku, Trapani, Helgeson

    More Info

    September 26, 2014 8:00 pm
    Opening Night: Written for Talea

    Roulette
    509 Atlantic Ave.
    Brooklyn, NY

    Oscar Bettison: An Automated Sunrise (for Joseph Cornell) (2014) *World Premiere
    Christopher Trapani: Waterlines (2012) *World Premiere
    Hans Tutschku: Under (2013) *US Premiere
    Aaron Helgeson: Poems of Sheer Nothingness (2013) *World Premiere

    Tickets
    $20: Advanced Purchase Reserved Seating
    $10: Suggested Donation (available at the door)
    Free: Students/Seniors

    Susan Narucki, soprano
    Lucy Dhegrae, soprano
    James Baker, conductor

    Oscar Bettison’s An Automated Sunrise (for Joseph Cornell) has been made possible by the Chamber Music America Classical Commissioning Program, with generous funding provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, and the Chamber Music America Endowment Fund.

  • 10.22.14

    UCSD Residency

    San Diego, CA
    Works by Bettison, Wuorinen, Helgeson, Steiger

    More Info

    October 22, 2014 8:00 pm
    UCSD Residency

    University of California San Diego
    San Diego, CA

    Oscar Bettison: An Automated Sunrise (for Joseph Cornell) (2014)
    Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy (1977)
    Aaron Helgeson: Poems of Sheer Nothingness (2013)
    Rand Steiger: A Menacing Plume (2011)

    Susan Narucki, soprano
    James Baker, conductor

  • 10.24.14

    UCSD Residency

    San Diego, CA
    Works by UCSD Graduate Composers

    More Info

    October 24, 2014 8:00 pm
    UCSD Residency

    University of California San Diego
    San Diego, CA

    Works by UCSD Graduate Composers
    James Baker, conductor

  • 01.09.15

    Georges Aperghis: Happy End

    Williamstown, MA
    Works by Georges Aperghis

    More Info

    January 9, 2015 8:00 pm
    Georges Aperghis: Happy End

    Williams College
    Williamstown, MA

    Georges Aperghis: Happy End (2007)

    Animated feature film: Hans Op de Beeck, Bruno Hardt, Klaas Verpoest
    Computer Music Production: Sebastien Roux
    Conductor: James Baker

     

    Funded by the French-American Fund for Contemporary Music, a program of FACE with major support from the Cultural Services of the French Embassy, SACEM, Institut Francais, the Florence Gould Foundation, and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

    Funded in part by the Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation.

  • 02.12.15

    Ecstatic Music Festival

    New York, NY
    Works by John Zorn

    More Info

    February 12, 2015 8:00 pm
    Ecstatic Music Festival

    Ecstatic Music Festival
    Merkin Concert Hall
    129 W 67th St.
    New York, NY

    Works by John Zorn

  • 03.13.15

    Interzone

    Troy, NY
    Works by Enno Poppe

    More Info

    March 13, 2015 8:00 pm
    Interzone

    EMPAC
    110 8th St.
    Troy, NY

    Enno Poppe: Interzone (2002-04) *US Premiere

    James Baker, conductor

  • 03.14.15

    Interzone

    Troy, NY
    Works by Enno Poppe

    More Info

    March 14, 2015 8:00 pm
    Interzone

    EMPAC
    110 8th St.
    Troy, NY

    Enno Poppe: Interzone (2002-04) *US Premiere

    James Baker, conductor

  • 03.26.15

    Pierluigi Billone Residency

    Boston, MA
    Works by Pierluigi Billone

    More Info

    March 26, 2015 8:00 pm
    Pierluigi Billone Residency

    Boston University
    Boston, MA

    Ebe und Anders (2014) *US Premiere

    James Baker, conductor

  • 04.08.15

    Pierluigi Billone Residency

    New York, NY
    Works by Pierluigi Billone

    More Info

    April 8, 2015 8:00 pm
    Pierluigi Billone Residency

    Italian Academy
    Columbia University
    New York, NY

    Works by Pierluigi Billone

  • 05.08.15

    Georges Aperghis: Happy End

    Boston, MA
    Works by Georges Aperghis

    More Info

    May 8, 2015 8:00 pm
    Georges Aperghis: Happy End

    Institute of Contemporary Art
    Boston, MA

    Georges Aperghis: Happy End (2007)

    Animated feature film: Hans Op de Beeck, Bruno Hardt, Klaas Verpoest
    Computer Music Production: Sebastien Roux
    Conductor: James Baker

     

    Funded by the French-American Fund for Contemporary Music, a program of FACE with major support from the Cultural Services of the French Embassy, SACEM, Institut Francais, the Florence Gould Foundation, and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

    Funded in part by the Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation.

  • 06.26.15

    Time Spans 2015: Crested Butte Music Festival

    Crested Butte, CO

    More Info

    June 26, 2015 8:00 pm
    Time Spans 2015: Crested Butte Music Festival

    Crested Butte, CO

  • 06.27.15

    Time Spans 2015: Crested Butte Music Festival

    Crested Butte, CO

    More Info

    June 27, 2015 8:00 pm
    Time Spans 2015: Crested Butte Music Festival

    Crested Butte, CO


2013-2014 Season

  • 09.26.13

    Zorn at 60: Chamber Music

    New York, NY
    Works by John Zorn

    More Info

    September 26, 2013 8:00 pm
    Zorn at 60: Chamber Music

    Miller Theatre
    New York, NY

    John Zorn: Orphee (2004)
    John Zorn: Bateau Ivre (2011)
    John Zorn: Temptations of St Anthony (2012) *NY Premiere
    John Zorn: Missa Sine Voces (2012) *World Premiere


    James Baker, conductor


    Bateau Ivre has been made possible by the Chamber Music America Classical Commissioning Program, with generous funding provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, and the Chamber Music America Endowment Fund.

  • 09.27.13

    Zorn at 60: Game Pieces

    New York, NY
    Works by John Zorn

    More Info

    September 27, 2013 8:00 pm
    Zorn at 60: Game Pieces

    Miller Theatre
    New York, NY

    John Zorn: Rugby (1983)

  • 10.22.13

    Diaz de Leon: New Works

    Brooklyn, NY
    Works by Diaz de Leon

    More Info

    October 22, 2013 8:00 pm
    Diaz de Leon: New Works

    Roulette
    509 Atlantic Ave.
    Brooklyn, NY

    Mario Diaz de Leon: Trembling Time II (2009)
    Mario Diaz de Leon: Chapel Abyss (2011-13) *World Premiere


    Commissioned by Roulette/NYSCA


    James Baker, conductor

  • 11.02.13

    Science and Music

    Washington, DC
    Works by Lunsqui, Murail, Benadon, Heap, Parra

    More Info

    November 2, 2013 8:00 pm
    Science and Music

    American University
    Abramson Family Recital Hall, Katzen Arts Center
    Washington, DC

    Alexandre Lunsqui: Topografia Index 3A (2008)
    Tristan Murail: Attracteurs étranges (1992)
    Fernando Benadon: 2 Cosmicomics (2013)
    Matthew Heap: New Work (2013) *World Premiere
    Hector Parra: Stress Tensor (2009/2011) *US Premiere


    James Baker, conductor

  • 12.18.13

    iNSIDE Out: Georges Aperghis

    New York, NY
    Works by Georges Aperghis

    More Info

    December 18, 2013 8:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out: Georges Aperghis

    Free Admission
    University Settlement, Speyer Hall
    184 Eldridge St.
    New York, NY

    Georges Aperghis: Dans le mur (2007)
    Georges Aperghis: Rasch (2001)
    Georges Aperghis: Fuzzy Trio (2006) *US Premiere
    Georges Aperghis: Les Guetteurs de sons (1981)

  • 02.10.14

    Columbia Composers

    New York, NY
    Works by Behzadi, Dimou, Bird, Macklay, Nail, Rot, Toscano

    More Info

    February 10, 2014 8:00 pm
    Columbia Composers

    Casa Italiana
    Columbia University
    New York, NY

    Ashkan Behzadi: New Work (2014)
    Stylianos Dimou: New Work (2014)
    David Bird: New Work (2014)
    Sky Macklay: New Work (2014)
    Ashley Nail: New Work (2014)
    John Rot: New Work (2014)
    Roberto Toscano: New Work (2014)


    James Baker, conductor

  • 03.04.14

    iNSIDE Out: Billone, Neuwirth, Gander

    New York, NY
    Works by Gander, Billone, Neuwirth

    More Info

    March 4, 2014 7:30 pm
    iNSIDE Out: Billone, Neuwirth, Gander

    Austrian Cultural Forum
    11 East 52nd St.
    New York, NY

    Bernhard Gander: Die Orpheus Akte II (2008)
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Matta (2008)
    Olga Neuwirth: In Nacht und Eis (2006)


    Free Admission, Tickets at acfny.org

    With the friendly support of:

  • 03.07.14

    Vienna Reinvented

    New York, NY
    Works by Neuwirth, Gander, Billone

    More Info

    March 7, 2014 8:00 pm
    Vienna Reinvented

    Bohemian National Hall
    321 East 73rd St.
    New York, NY

    Olga Neuwirth – un posto nell’acqua (Herman Melville-Skizze) (2009) *US Premiere
    Bernhard Gander – Take Nine for Twelve (2011) *US Premiere
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Long (2001) *US Premiere

    Free Admission, Tickets at acfny.org


    James Baker, conductor

    Presented by the Austrian Cultural Forum and Carnegie Hall’s Vienna: City of Dreams
    With the friendly support of:

  • 03.21.14

    East Carolina New Music Festival

    Works by Pierluigi Billone
    Greenville, NC

    More Info

    March 21, 2014 8:00 pm
    East Carolina New Music Festival

    East Carolina University
    Greenville, NC

    Jonathan Dawe: Fantasey (2014) *World Premiere
    Ed Jacobs: A Function of Memory (2001)
    Alex Mincek: Nucleus (2007)

    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Long (2001)

    James Baker, conductor

    With the friendly support of:

  • 03.28.14

    Brandeis University Residency

    Waltham, MA
    Works by Brandeis University Graduate Student Composers

    More Info

    March 28, 2014 8:00 pm
    Brandeis University Residency

    Brandeis University
    Slosberg Hall
    Waltham, MA

    Works by Brandeis University Graduate Student Composers


    James Baker, conductor

  • 03.29.14

    Brandeis University Residency

    Waltham, MA
    Works by Billone, Chasalow

    More Info

    March 29, 2014 8:00 pm
    Brandeis University Residency

    Brandeis University
    Slosberg Hall
    Waltham, MA

    Eric Chasalow: Incident and Scatter (2012)
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Long (2001)


    James Baker, conductor

    With the friendly support of:

  • 04.11.14

    Etudes for Three Pianists

    Brooklyn, NY
    Works by Chopin, Debussy, Reynolds, Ligeti, Vinao, Rakowski

    More Info

    April 11, 2014 7:00 pm
    Etudes for Three Pianists

    Barge Music
    Brooklyn, NY

    Frederic Chopin: Etudes Op. 25, No. 7, 8 and 11 (1837)
    Claude Debussy: Etude “Pour les agréments” (1915)
    Roger Reynolds: Etudes (2012) *World Premiere, Commissioned by the Fromm Foundation
    Gyorgy Ligeti: Etudes: Vertige and Autumn in Warsaw (1986-1994)
    Roger Reynolds: imAge/piano (2007)
    Alejandro Vinao: Selected Etudes
    David: Rakowski: Selected Etudes


    Steven Beck, piano
    Stephen Gosling, piano
    Eric Huebner, piano

  • 04.18.14

    MATA Festival

    Works by Vosecek, Hamel, Iannotta, Tarrantino

    More Info

    April 18, 2014 8:00 pm
    MATA Festival

    The Kitchen
    512 West 19th. St
    New York, NY

    Simon Vosecek: Mouses (2012)
    Edward Hamel: New Work (2014) *World Premiere
    Clara Iannotta: Clangs (2012) *US Premiere
    Todd Tarantino: Cap Malheureux (2012)


    Chris Gross, cello
    James Baker, conductor

  • 04.23.14

    Georges Aperghis: Happy End

    Brooklyn, NY
    Works by Georges Aperghis

    More Info

    April 23, 2014 8:00 pm
    Georges Aperghis: Happy End

    Roulette
    509 Atlantic Ave.
    Brooklyn, NY

    Georges Aperghis: Happy End (2007) *US Premiere

    Animated feature film: Hans Op de Beeck, Bruno Hardt, Klaas Verpoest
    Computer Music Production: Sebastien Roux
    Conductor: James Baker
    Reserve free tickets

     

     

    Funded by the French-American Fund for Contemporary Music, a program of FACE with major support from the Cultural Services of the French Embassy, SACEM, Institut Francais, the Florence Gould Foundation, and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

    Funded in part by the Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation.

  • 05.20.14

    Written for Talea

    Brooklyn, NY
    Works by Adamcyk, Franzson, Coleman

    More Info

    May 20, 2014 8:00 pm
    Written for Talea

    Roulette
    509 Atlantic Ave.
    Brooklyn, NY

    David Adamcyk: Musique Absolue I (2014) *World Premiere
    David Brynjar Franszon: latitude (2014) *World Premiere
    Steve Coleman: Synovial Joints(2013-14) *World Premiere


    Steve Coleman and Five Elements
    Steve Coleman, alto saxophone
    Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet
    Miles Okazaki, guitar
    Dafnis Prieto, drums
    Maria Grand, cowbell

    James Baker, conductor


    Reserve Tickets

  • 06.17.14

    Talea@The Stone: Anthony Cheung and Steve Lehman

    New York, NY
    Works by Cheung, Lehman, Curran, Johnston, Sokolovic

    More Info

    June 17, 2014 8:00 pm
    Talea@The Stone: Anthony Cheung and Steve Lehman

    The Stone
    Corner of Ave C. and East 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    8 PM: Anthony Cheung and Steve Lehman
    New compositions and improvisations for saxophone and keyboard in multiple tunings

    10 PM: Anthony Cheung, piano
    Alvin Curran: Beatles Arrangements (1990)
    Ben Johnston: Suite for Microtonal Piano (1977)
    Ana Sokolovic: Prelude and Fugue for GG (2007)

  • 06.18.14

    Talea@The Stone: Elizabeth Weisser and Yuki Numata Resnick

    New York, NY
    Works by Scelsi, Corelli, Sciarrino, Gesualdo, Paganini, Billone

    More Info

    June 18, 2014 8:00 pm
    Talea@The Stone: Elizabeth Weisser and Yuki Numata Resnick

    The Stone
    Corner of Ave C. and East 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    8 PM: Elizabeth Weisser, viola
    Densities and Light

    Giacinto Scelsi: Coelacanth (1955)
    Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata no. 5, op. 5 (1700)
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Di volo (1974)
    Don Carlo Gesualdo: Questi leggiardri odorosetti fiori (1594)
    Niccolo Paganini: Caprice #17 (1802-1817)
    Pierluigi Billone: ITI KE MI (1995) *US Premiere

    10 PM: Yuki Numata Resnick, violin
    Program TBA

  • 06.19.14

    Talea@The Stone: Chris Gross and Adrian Morejon

    New York, NY
    Works by Wuorinen, Bedrossian, Fulmer, Billone

    More Info

    June 19, 2014 8:00 pm
    Talea@The Stone: Chris Gross and Adrian Morejon

    The Stone
    Corner of Ave C. and East 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    8 PM: Chris Gross, cello
    Charles Wuorinen: Duuiensela (1962)
    Charles Wuorinen: Cello Variations II (1975)
    Charles Wuorinen: An Orbicle of Jasp (1999)
    Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy (1977)

    Stephen Gosling, piano

    10 PM: Adrian Morejon
    Franck Bedrossian: Transmission (2002)
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Tre duetti con l’eco (2006)
    David Fulmer: Rotary (2014) *World Premiere
    Pierluigi Billone: Legno.Edre IV.Manda (2003) *US Premiere

    Barry Crawford, flute
    Elizabeth Weisser, viola

  • 06.20.14

    Talea@The Stone: Alex Lipowski, Matthew Gold, Eduardo Leandro and Talea/Next

    New York, NY
    Works by Takasugi, Aperghis, Varèse, Simalchik, Chakraborty, Bird, Cabel, Yip

    More Info

    June 20, 2014 8:00 pm
    Talea@The Stone: Alex Lipowski, Matthew Gold, Eduardo Leandro and Talea/Next

    The Stone
    Corner of Ave C. and East 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    8 PM: Alex Lipowski, Matthew Gold, Eduardo Leandro

    Steven Takasugi: Strange Autumn (2003-04)
    Georges Aperghis: Les Guetteurs de sons (1981)

    10 PM: Talea/Next

    Edgard Varèse: Density 21.5 (1936) (arr. Casey McLellan)
    Brian Simalchik: Lacunae, for solo handbells and distant tape (2012)
    Casey McLellan, handbells

    Arijit Robin Chakraborty: I’m Leaving You (2014)
    contempo Ensemble of the Brooklyn College Conservatory – Marianne Gythfeldt, director

    David Bird: Bezier (2013)
    andPlay: Maya Bennardo, violin; Hannah Levinson, viola

    Stephen Cabell: Movement for Piano (2010)
    Monika Haar, piano

    Viola Yip: She is the one remembering something of this thing (2014)
    for 2 female speaking vocalists

  • 06.21.14

    Talea@The Stone: Erik Carlson and Barry Crawford

    New York, NY
    Works by Frey, Gibson, Davis, Sciarrino

    More Info

    June 21, 2014 8:00 pm
    Talea@The Stone: Erik Carlson and Barry Crawford

    The Stone
    Corner of Ave C. and East 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    8 PM: Erik Carlson, violin

    Jürg Frey: Distant Colors (2013)
    Christoph Korn: untitled (2014)
    David Kant: untitled (2014)
    Christopher Otto: Piece for Erik (2013)

    10 PM: Barry Crawford, flute

    Salvatore Sciarrino: L’opera per flauto, Volume 1 (1990)

  • 06.22.14

    Talea@The Stone: Steven Beck and Rane Moore

    New York, NY
    Works by Ives, Cendo, Aperghis, Bloland, Globokar

    More Info

    June 22, 2014 8:00 pm
    Talea@The Stone: Steven Beck and Rane Moore

    The Stone
    Corner of Ave C. and East 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    8 PM: Steven Beck, piano

    Complete Solo Piano works of Arnold Schoenberg

    10 PM: Rane Moore, clarinet

    Raphael Cendo: Décombres (2006)
    Georges Aperghis: Simulacre IV (1995)
    Per Bloland: Quintet for solo clarinet (2005)
    Vinko Globokar: Voix Instrumentalisée (1973)

  • 08.23.14

    Harvard Summer Composition Institute

    Cambridge, MA

    More Info

    August 23, 2014 8:00 pm
    Harvard Summer Composition Institute

    Harvard University
    Paine Hall
    Cambridge, MA

    Works by Harvard Summer Composition Institute Fellows

  • 08.24.14

    Harvard Summer Composition Institute

    Cambridge, MA

    More Info

    August 24, 2014 8:00 pm
    Harvard Summer Composition Institute

    Harvard University
    Paine Hall
    Cambridge, MA

    Works by Harvard Summer Composition Institute Fellows


2012-2013 Season

  • 09.21.12

    Opening Night: New York Triptych

    New York, NY
    Works by Dillon, Billone, Adamek

    More Info

    September 21, 2012 8:00 pm
    Opening Night: New York Triptych

    Bohemian National Hall
    321 East 73rd St.
    New York, NY

    Pierluigi Billone: Δίκη Wall (2012) *US Premiere
    Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung Commission
    Ondrej Adamek: Ca tourne ca bloque (2008) *US Premiere
    James Dillon: New York Triptych (2012) *US Premiere
    Fromm Foundation Commission

    Free Admission
    Reservations: reservation@czechcenter.com

    Co-presented by the Bohemian National Hall and Czech Center New York

    With the friendly support of:

  • 11.04.12

    Wien Modern: Olga Neuwirth Portrait

    Vienna, Austria
    Works by Olga Neuwirth

    More Info

    November 4, 2012 7:30 pm
    Wien Modern: Olga Neuwirth Portrait

    Wienerkonzerthaus
    Lothringerstraße 20
    Vienna, Austria

    Olga Neuwirth: incidendo/ fluido (2000)
    Olga Neuwirth: In Nacht und Eis (2006)
    Olga Neuwirth: …ad aduras… in memoriam H. (1999)
    Olga Neuwirth: AKROATE HADAL (1995)
    Olga Neuwirth: torsion: transparent variation (2001)

    Adrian Morejon, bassoon
    Steven Back, piano

     

  • 11.06.12

    Contempuls Festival

    Prague, Czech Republic
    Works by Neuwirth, Hodge, Gee, Wubbels, Mincek

    More Info

    November 6, 2012 8:00 pm
    Contempuls Festival

    La Fabrika
    Komunardů 30
    Prague, Czech Republic

    Alex Mincek: Color – Form – Line: II (2011)
    Eric Wubbels New Work (2012) *World Premiere
    Huck Hodge: New Work (2012) *World Premiere
    Erin Gee: Mouthpiece: Segment of the 4th Letter (2007)
    Olga Neuwirth: torsion: transparent variation (2001)

    Adrian Morejon, bassoon

     

  • 12.14.12

    Synchronicities

    New York, NY
    Works by Cheung, Lehman, Trapani, Lewis

    More Info

    December 14, 2012 8:00 pm
    Synchronicities

    Mannes College of Music
    150 West 85th St.
    New York, NY

    George Lewis: Mnemosis (2012) *World Premiere
    Christopher Trapani: Waterlines (2012) *World Premiere
    *made possible by a grant from the American Composers Forum with funds provided by the Jerome Foundation
    Steve Lehman: Khalid (2012) *World Premiere
    Anthony Cheung: Synchronicities (2012) *World Premiere, Commissioned by the Koussevitzky Music Foundation

    Daisy Press, soprano

    Free Admission

  • 12.20.12

    Anthony Cheung Recording Project

    Yonkers, NY
    Works by Anthony Cheung

    More Info

    December 20, 2012 10:00 am
    Anthony Cheung Recording Project

    Oktaven Audio
    Yonkers, NY

    Anthony Cheung: Enjamb/ Infuse/ Implode (2006)
    Anthony Cheung: Synchronicities (2012)

  • 12.21.12

    Anthony Cheung Recording Project

    Yonkers, NY
    Works by Anthony Cheung

    More Info

    December 21, 2012 10:00 am
    Anthony Cheung Recording Project

    Oktaven Audio
    Yonkers, NY

    Anthony Cheung: Enjamb/ Infuse/ Implode (2006)
    Anthony Cheung: Synchronicities (2012)

  • 02.04.13

    A Contemporary Evening for Ralph

    New York, NY
    Works by Olga Neuwirth

    More Info

    February 4, 2013 8:00 pm
    A Contemporary Evening for Ralph

    Merkin Concert Hall
    129 West 67th St.
    New York, NY

    Olga Neuwirth: Hooloomooloo (1997)

    Also featuring performances by Alarm Will Sound, JACK, ICE, Argento, and Either/Or

  • 02.19.13

    Dialogues and Dualities

    New York, NY
    Works by Stockhausen, Henze

    More Info

    February 19, 2013 7:00 pm
    Dialogues and Dualities

    German Consulate New York
    871 UN Plaza
    New York, NY

    Hans Werner Henze: Whispers from Heavenly Death (1948)
    Hans Werner Henze: Sonata (1959)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Mikrophonie I (1964)

    Free Admission
    E-mail germanconsulatenyc@gmail.com for Tickets

    Sylvie Robert, soprano
    Steven Beck, piano

    Special guest and percussionist: Robyn Schulkowsky

  • 04.08.13

    University of Washington Residency

    Program TBD

    More Info

    April 8, 2013 8:00 pm
    University of Washington Residency

    University of Washington
    Seattle, WA

    Works by University of Washington Faculty and Students

    Program TBD

  • 04.10.13

    Town Hall Seattle: Games

    Seattle, Washington
    Works by Kagel, Zorn, Babbitt, Eggert, Zuraj

    More Info

    April 10, 2013 7:30 pm
    Town Hall Seattle: Games

    Town Hall
    1119 8th Ave.
    Seattle, WA

    Mauricio Kagel: Match (1964)
    Vito Zuraj: Deuce (2008) *US Premiere
    Milton Babbitt: Fourplay (1984)
    Moritz Eggert: Pong (2002/2012) *World Premiere
    John Zorn: Rugby (1977)

    Joshua Roman, cello

  • 04.12.13

    University of Victoria

    Victoria, British Columbia
    Works by Zuraj, Harvey, Biro, Furrer

    More Info

    April 12, 2013 7:00 pm
    University of Victoria

    Phillip T. Young Recital Hall
    University of Victoria
    British Columbia, Canada

    Vito Zuraj: Deuce (2012)
    Jonathan Harvey: Be(co)ming (1979)
    Daniel Peter Biro: New Work (2013) *World Premiere
    Beat Furrer: Studie (2011)

  • 04.20.13

    MATA Festival

    Brooklyn, NY
    Works by Fennessey, Brook, Djordevic, Antonellis, Morales, Lanza

    More Info

    April 20, 2013 7:30 pm
    MATA Festival

    Roulette
    509 Atlantic Ave.
    Brooklyn, NY

    David Fennessy:13 Factories (2009)
    Taylor Brook: Against the Morning (2011)
    Milica Djordjevic: one less horror for your mother (2011)
    Evan Antonellis: New Work (2013)*
    Hugo Morales: Tonewood (2011)
    Mauro Lanza: Aschenblume (2002)

    Jamie Jordan, soprano

    *Commissioned by Music at the Anthology Inc. for the 2013 MATA Festival of New Music

  • 05.14.13

    iNSIDE Out: Beat Furrer

    New York, NY
    Works by Beat Furrer

    More Info

    May 14, 2013 7:30 pm
    iNSIDE Out: Beat Furrer

    Austrian Cultural Forum
    11 East 52nd. St.
    New York, NY

    Beat Furrer: Lotófagos I (2006)
    Beat Furrer: Studie for Piano (2011) *US Premiere
    Beat Furrer: Scene VI, from FAMA (2004)
    Beat Furrer: Lied (1993)

    Tony Arnold, soprano
    Bo Chang, actress
    Tara O’Connor, contrabass flute
    Steven Beck, piano
    Yuki Numata, violin
    Greg Chudzik, bass

    With the friendly support of:

  • 05.16.13

    FAMA

    New York, NY
    Works by Beat Furrer

    More Info

    May 16, 2013 8:00 pm
    FAMA

    Bohemian National Hall
    321 East 73rd. St
    New York, NY

    Beat Furrer: FAMA (2005) *US Premiere

    Bo Chang, actress
    Tara O’Connor, contrabass flute
    James Baker, conductor
    Ekmeles
    Reserve Free Tickets:    http://www.acfny.org/event/reservation/beat-furrer-fama/

    Presented by the Austrian Cultural Forum and Bohemian National Hall
    Supported in part by the Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation

    With the friendly support of:

  • 05.17.13

    FAMA

    New York, NY
    Works by Beat Furrer

    More Info

    May 17, 2013 8:00 pm
    FAMA

    Bohemian National Hall
    321 East 73rd St.
    New York, NY

    Beat Furrer: FAMA (2005) *US Premiere

    Bo Chang, actress
    Tara O’Connor, contrabass flute
    James Baker, conductor
    Ekmeles
    Reserve Free Tickets:    http://www.acfny.org/event/reservation/beat-furrer-fama-1/

    Presented by the Austrian Cultural Forum and Bohemian National Hall
    Supported in part by the Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation

    With the friendly support of:

     

  • 06.05.13

    June in Buffalo

    Buffalo, NY
    Works by Cendo, Wuorinen, Wyner, Thomas, Ferneyhough, Felder

    More Info

    June 5, 2013 8:00 pm
    June in Buffalo

    University of Buffalo
    Buffalo, NY

    Works by June in Buffalo Faculty

    Raphaël Cendo: Décombres (2006) *US Premiere
    Charles Wuorinen: Piano Trio (1983)
    Yehudi Wyner: Refrain (2012)
    Augusta Read Thomas: Caprice (2005)
    Brian Ferneyhough: Incipits (1996)
    David Felder: Requiescat (2010)

    James Baker, conductor

  • 06.16.13

    Bang on a Can Marathon

    New York, NY
    Works by Hans Abrahamsen

    More Info

    June 16, 2013 6:00 pm
    Bang on a Can Marathon

    Pace University, Schimmel Center
    3 Spruce St.
    New York, NY

    Hans Abrahamsen: Schnee (2008)


    James Baker, conductor


    Presented by Bang on a Can with support from the Consulate General of Denmark

  • 07.18.13

    Lincoln Center Festival: Matsukaze

    New York, NY
    Works by Toshio Hosokawa

    More Info

    July 18, 2013 7:30 pm
    Lincoln Center Festival: Matsukaze

    Lincoln Center Festival
    Gerald Lynch Theatre
    524 West 59th St.
    New York, NY

    Toshio Hosokawa: Matsukaze (2011)


    Libretto, Hanna Dübgen
    Director, Chen Shi-Zheng
    Conductor, John Kennedy
    Set design, Chris Barreca
    Lighting design, Scott Zielinski
    Video design, Olivier Rosset
    Costume design, Elizabeth Caitlin Ward
    Pureum Jo (Matsukaze); Jihee Kim (Murasame); Gary Simpson (Monk); and Thomas Meglioranza (Fisherman)


    Presented by Lincoln Center Festival. A co-production with Spoleto Festival USA.

  • 07.19.13

    Lincoln Center Festival: Matsukaze

    New York, NY
    Works by Toshio Hosokawa

    More Info

    July 19, 2013 7:30 pm
    Lincoln Center Festival: Matsukaze

    Lincoln Center Festival
    Gerald Lynch Theatre
    524 West 59th St.
    New York, NY

    Toshio Hosokawa: Matsukaze (2011)


    Libretto, Hanna Dübgen
    Director, Chen Shi-Zheng
    Conductor, John Kennedy
    Set design, Chris Barreca
    Lighting design, Scott Zielinski
    Video design, Olivier Rosset
    Costume design, Elizabeth Caitlin Ward
    Pureum Jo (Matsukaze); Jihee Kim (Murasame); Gary Simpson (Monk); and Thomas Meglioranza (Fisherman)


    Presented by Lincoln Center Festival. A co-production with Spoleto Festival USA.

  • 07.20.13

    Lincoln Center Festival: Matsukaze

    New York, NY
    Works by Toshio Hosokawa

    More Info

    July 20, 2013 7:30 pm
    Lincoln Center Festival: Matsukaze

    Lincoln Center Festival
    Gerald Lynch Theatre
    524 West 59th St.
    New York, NY

    Toshio Hosokawa: Matsukaze (2011)


    Libretto, Hanna Dübgen
    Director, Chen Shi-Zheng
    Conductor, John Kennedy
    Set design, Chris Barreca
    Lighting design, Scott Zielinski
    Video design, Olivier Rosset
    Costume design, Elizabeth Caitlin Ward
    Pureum Jo (Matsukaze); Jihee Kim (Murasame); Gary Simpson (Monk); and Thomas Meglioranza (Fisherman)


    Presented by Lincoln Center Festival. A co-production with Spoleto Festival USA.

  • 08.04.13

    Newport Jazz Festival

    Newport, RI
    Works by Steve Coleman

    More Info

    August 4, 2013 6:00 pm
    Newport Jazz Festival

    Newport Jazz Festival
    Fort Adams State Park
    Newport, RI

    Steve Coleman: New Work (2013) *World Premiere


    Steve Coleman, saxophone
    Special Guests TBA


    Presented by Newport Jazz Festival


2011-2012 Season

  • 09.30.11

    Mode Records Series

    New York, NY
    Works by Pesson, Curran, Cheung, Pintscher, Adan, Romitelli

    More Info

    September 30, 2011 8:00 pm
    Mode Records Series

    The Stone
    Ave C and 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    Gerard Pesson: Vexierbilder II (2003) *US Premiere
    Alvin Curran: Triadic Limbo (2007)
    Anthony Cheung: Roundabouts (2010) *US Premiere
    Fausto Romitelli: Trash TV Trance (2002)
    Victor Adan: Solum [Multiplexor I] (2006)
    Matthias Pintscher: in nomine (1999)

  • 10.04.11

    From the Exotic to the Surreal

    New York, NY
    Works by Boulez, Aperghis

    More Info

    October 4, 2011 8:00 pm
    From the Exotic to the Surreal

    Mannes College of Music
    150 West 85th St.
    New York, NY

    Georges Aperghis: Triangle Carre (1985)
    Pierre Boulez: Le marteau sans maitre (1955)

    Bo Chang, mezzo-soprano

  • 10.08.11

    On Old and New Grounds

    New York, NY
    Works by Neuwirth, Pintscher, Biber, Schubert, Berio

    More Info

    October 8, 2011 7:30 pm
    On Old and New Grounds

    Openhouse Gallery
    201 Mulberry Street
    New York, NY

    Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber: Mystery Sonata XVI:  Passacaglia
    Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz in c minor  D. 703 (1820)
    Matthias Pintscher: in nomine (1999)
    Luciano Berio: Sequenza XIV (2002)
    Olga Neuwirth: AKROATE HADAL (1995)

  • 10.16.11

    SONiC FESTiVAL

    New York, NY
    Works by Cheung, Adan, Parra

    More Info

    October 16, 2011 12:00 pm
    SONiC FESTiVAL

    Miller Theatre
    116th St. and Broadway
    New York, NY

    Victor Adan/ Douglas Repetto: Tractus (2011) *World Premiere
    A Meet the Composer Commission
    Anthony Cheung: Roundabouts (2010)
    Hector Parra: String Trio (2006) *US Premiere

  • 10.23.11

    iNSIDE Out Series: The Art of Transcription

    New York, NY
    Works by Sabat, Finnissy, Stravinsky, Giuffre

    More Info

    October 23, 2011 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: The Art of Transcription

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    Harry Partch/Marc Sabat: November 15, 1935 – Leaving Santa Barbara (2007)
    Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne (after Pergolesi) (1933)
    Michael Finnissy: Verdi Transcriptions (selection) (1986)
    Michael Finnissy: “Embraceable You” from Gershwin Arrangements (1988)
    Jimmy Giuffre: Selections from “Free Fall” (transcribed by Anthony Cheung) (1962/2011)

  • 11.12.11

    Harvard Group for New Music

    Cambridge, MA
    Works by Harvard graduate composers

    More Info

    November 12, 2011 8:00 pm
    Harvard Group for New Music

    Harvard University, Adams House Pool Theatre
    Cambridge, MA

  • 11.14.11

    Recording Works of Anthony Cheung

    New York, NY
    Works by Cheung

    More Info

    November 14, 2011
    Recording Works of Anthony Cheung

    Academy of Arts and Letters
    New York, NY

    Anthony Cheung: Windswept Cypresses (2005)
    Anthony Cheung: Centripedalocity (2008)

  • 11.15.11

    Recording Works of Anthony Cheung

    New York, NY
    Works by Cheung

    More Info

    November 15, 2011
    Recording Works of Anthony Cheung

    Academy of Arts and Letters
    New York, NY

    Anthony Cheung: Windswept Cypresses (2005)
    Anthony Cheung: Centripedalocity (2008)

  • 11.18.11

    Generational Contact

    New York, NY
    Works by Stockhausen, Bettendorf, Rihm

    More Info

    November 18, 2011 7:00 pm
    Generational Contact

    German Consulate New York
    871 UN Plaza
    New York, NY

    Carl Bettendorf: Klavierstuck No.4 (2010)
    Commissioned by the Forberg Schneider Foundation
    Wolfgang Rihm: Klavierstuck No.4 (1974)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kontakte (1960)

    Free Admission
    E-mail germanconsulatenyc@gmail.com for Tickets

  • 11.27.11

    iNSIDE Out Series: Violin/Violin

    New York, NY
    Works by Nono, Berio, Bartok

    More Info

    November 27, 2011 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Violin/Violin

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    Luciano Berio: Duetti (selections) (1979-83)
    Béla Bartók: Duets (selections) (1931-32)
    Luigi Nono: ”Hay que caminar” soñando (1989)

  • 12.09.11

    John Zorn Portrait

    New York, NY
    Works by Zorn

    More Info

    December 9, 2011 8:00 pm
    John Zorn Portrait

    Miller Theatre
    116th St. and Broadway
    New York, NY

    John Zorn: Bateau Ivre (2011) *World Premiere, Chamber Music America Commission

    Brad Lubman, guest conductor



    Chamber Music America Commission
    This commission has been made possible by the Chamber Music America Classical Commissioning Program, with generous funding provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, and the Chamber Music America Endowment Fund.

  • 12.17.11

    Inharmonic/(X)enharmonic: A Concert Celebrating Microtonal Music

    New York, NY
    Works by Poppe, Cheung, Wyschnegradsky, Murail,Twining, Drummond

    More Info

    December 17, 2011 8:00 pm
    Inharmonic/(X)enharmonic: A Concert Celebrating Microtonal Music

    Merkin Concert Hall
    129 West 67th St.
    New York, NY

    Ivan Wyschnegradsky: String Quartet No. 2 (1931)
    Dean Drummond: Mars Face (1997)
    Toby Twining 9:11 Blues (2003)
    Enno Poppe: Holz (2000) *US Premiere
    Tristan Murail: Seven Lakes Drive (2006)
    Anthony Cheung: Discrete Infinity (2011) *US Premiere

  • 01.15.12

    Bateau Ivre: Chamber Music America Conference

    New York, NY
    Works by Zorn

    More Info

    January 15, 2012 3:00 pm
    Bateau Ivre: Chamber Music America Conference

    St. Luke's Church
    308 West. 46th St.
    New York, NY

    John Zorn: Bateau Ivre (2011)
    Chamber Music America Commission



    This commission has been made possible by the Chamber Music America Classical Commissioning Program, with generous funding provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, and the Chamber Music America Endowment Fund.

  • 01.22.12

    iNSIDE Out Series: Landscapes

    New York, NY
    Works by Takemitsu, Nakatani, Hosokawa

    More Info

    January 22, 2012 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Landscapes

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.

    Toru Takemitsu: Rocking Mirror Daybreak (1983)
    Toru Nakatani: 4_1/128_1 (2007) *US Premiere
    Toshio Hosokawa: Landscape No. 1 (1992)

  • 02.17.12

    Difference, Repetition, Friction

    New York, NY
    Works by Lang, Gander, Gadenstätter

    More Info

    February 17, 2012 8:00 pm
    Difference, Repetition, Friction

    Bohemian National Hall
    321 East 73rd St.
    New York, NY

    Clemens Gadenstätter: Streichtrio II (1992) *US Premiere
    Bernhard Gander: ö (2004) *US Premiere
    Bernhard Lang: DW 16: Songbook 1 (2004)

    Donatienne Michel-Dansac, soprano

    Presented by the Austrian Cultural Forum

  • 02.26.12

    iNSIDE Out Series: Negative Space: Music and Silence for One Viola

    New York, NY
    Works by Xenakis, Bach, Berio

    More Info

    February 26, 2012 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Negative Space: Music and Silence for One Viola

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.

    Iannis Xenakis: Embellie (1981)
    J.S. Bach: Suite no. 6 in D Major (1717-1723)
    Luciano Berio: Sequenza VI (1967)


    Elizabeth Weisser, viola

  • 03.09.12

    Written for Talea

    New York, NY
    Works by Zorn, Chasalow, Fure, Adan, Thomalla

    More Info

    March 9, 2012 8:00 pm
    Written for Talea

    Tenri Cultural Institute
    43A West 13th St.
    New York, NY

    Victor Adan/ Douglas Repetto: Tractus (2011) A Meet the Composer Commission
    Hans Thomalla: Capriccio (2012) *World Premiere
    John Zorn: Bateau Ivre (2011) *Chamber Music America Commission
    Eric Chasalow: New Work (2012) *World Premiere, Barlow Endowment Commission
    Ashley Rose Fure: therefore i was (2012) *World Premiere, Julius F. Jezek Prize Winner, commissioned by Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation

    Chamber Music America Commission
    This commission has been made possible by the Chamber Music America Classical Commissioning Program, with generous funding provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, and the Chamber Music America Endowment Fund.

    Julius F. Jezek Prize, Commissioned through the generous support of the Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation.  For more information: www.eilerfoundation.org

  • 03.27.12

    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    Troy, NY
    Works by Romitelli

    More Info

    March 27, 2012 8:00 pm
    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    EMPAC
    Troy, NY

  • 03.28.12

    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    Troy, NY
    Works by Romitelli

    More Info

    March 28, 2012 8:00 pm
    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    EMPAC
    Troy, NY

  • 03.29.12

    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    Troy, NY
    Works by Romitelli

    More Info

    March 29, 2012 8:00 pm
    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    EMPAC
    Troy, NY

  • 03.30.12

    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    Troy, NY
    Works by Romitelli

    More Info

    March 30, 2012 8:00 pm
    Fausto Romitelli: Recording for MODE Records

    EMPAC
    Troy, NY

  • 03.31.12

    Fausto Romitelli Portrait

    Troy, NY
    Works by Romitelli

    More Info

    March 31, 2012 8:00 pm
    Fausto Romitelli Portrait

    EMPAC, Concert Hall
    Troy, NY

    Fausto Romitelli: Amok Koma (2001)
    Fausto Romitelli: Domeniche alla periferia dell’impero (2000)
    Fausto Romitelli: La sabbia del tempo (1991) *US Premiere
    Fausto Romitelli: Nell’alto dei giorni immobili (1990)
    Fausto Romitelli: Blood on the Floor, Painting 1986 (2000) *US Premiere

  • 04.13.12

    Ithaca College Residency

    Ithaca, New York
    Works by Grisey, Wilson, Grossman, Adan, Cheung

    More Info

    April 13, 2012 8:00 pm
    Ithaca College Residency

    Ithaca College
    Ithaca, New York

    Gerard Grisey: Talea (1986)
    Jorge Grossman: Siray (2004)
    Dana Wilson: Afterglow (2011)
    Anthony Cheung: Enjamb, Infuse, Implode (2006)
    Victor Adan/ Douglas Repetto: Tractus (2011) A Meet the Composer Commission

  • 04.15.12

    Cornell University Residency

    Ithaca, New York
    Works by Cornell Graduate Composers

    More Info

    April 15, 2012 3:00 pm
    Cornell University Residency

    Cornell University
    Ithaca, New York

  • 04.20.12

    Infinito Nero

    New York, NY
    Works by Sciarrino, Grisey, Adan

    More Info

    April 20, 2012 8:00 pm
    Infinito Nero

    Mary Flagler Cary Hall, DiMenna Center
    450 West 37th St.
    New York, NY

    Victor Adán/ Douglas Repetto: Tractus (2011) *A Meet the Composer Commission
    Gérard Grisey: Talea (1986)
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Infinito Nero (1998)

    Bo Chang, mezzo-soprano

    Free Admission

    E-mail to reserve tickets: talea@taleaensemble.org

  • 05.18.12

    Stanford University Residency

    Stanford, California
    Works by Stanford Graduate Composers

    More Info

    May 18, 2012 8:00 pm
    Stanford University Residency

    Stanford University
    Stanford, California

  • 05.19.12

    Stanford University Residency

    Stanford, California
    Works by Stanford Graduate Composers

    More Info

    May 19, 2012 8:00 pm
    Stanford University Residency

    Stanford University
    Stanford, California

  • 05.27.12

    iNSIDE Out Series: Cello Solo

    New York, NY
    Works by Lachenmann, Babbitt, Zimmermann

    More Info

    May 27, 2012 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Cello Solo

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.

    Helmut Lachenmann: Pression (1968)
    Milton Babbitt: More Melismata (2006)
    Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata for Cello Solo (1960)


    Chris Gross, solo cello

  • 06.09.12

    Persephassa

    New Windsor, NY
    Works by Xenakis

    More Info

    June 9, 2012 5:00 pm
    Persephassa

    Storm King Art Center
    1 Museum Rd.
    New Windsor, NY

    Talea Presents:

    Iannis Xenakis: Persephassa (1969)

    E-mail talea@taleaensemble.org for more information

    *Note: Stay for a 2nd performance at 6:30 PM!

  • 07.16.12

    Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt

    Darmstadt, Germany
    Works by Dillon, Billone, Wang

    More Info

    July 16, 2012 8:00 pm
    Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt

    Orangerie
    Darmstadt, Germany

    Pierluigi Billone: Δίκη Wall (2012) *World Premiere
    Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung Commission
    Jen Wang: New Work (2012) *World Premiere
    Staubach Honoraria, Harry and Alice Eiler commission
    James Dillon: New York Triptych (2012) *World Premiere
    Fromm Foundation Commission

    With the friendly support of:




    This engagement is supported by Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation through US Artists International in partnership with the National Endowment for the Arts and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.


  • 07.19.12

    Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt

    Darmstadt, Germany
    Works by Romitelli

    More Info

    July 19, 2012 10:00 pm
    Internationales Musikinstitut Darmstadt

    Centralstation
    Darmstadt, Germany

    Fausto Romitelli: An Index of Metals (2003)
    Donatienne Michel-Dansac, soprano


    Supported in part by the Harry and Alice Eiler Foundation


    This engagement is supported by Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation through US Artists International in partnership with the National Endowment for the Arts and the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.



2010-2011 Season

  • 09.26.10

    iNSIDE Out Series: Reimagined Tunings

    New York, NY

    More Info

    September 26, 2010 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Reimagined Tunings

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave
    New York, NY

    Harry Partch: Barstow (1941) arr. Ben Johnston
    Heinrich Biber: selections from the Mystery Sonatas (ca. 1676)
    Marc Sabat: 3 Chorales for Harry Partch (1993)
    Taylor Brook: Vocalise (2009)

  • 10.01.10

    Spark Festival

    Minneapolis, MN

    More Info

    October 1, 2010 8:00 pm
    Spark Festival

    University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN

    Brian Ferneyhough: Time and Motion Study No. 2 (1976)
    Steven Takasugi: Strange Autumn (2004)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kontakte (1960)

  • 10.14.10

    Kinetics

    New York, NY

    More Info

    October 14, 2010 8:00 pm
    Kinetics

    Rose Studio, Lincoln Center, New York
    65th St between Broadway and Amsterdam Ave
    New York, NY

    Alexandre Lunsqui: Kineticstudies (2010) *World Premiere, Fromm Foundation Commission
    Philippe Leroux: Continuo(ns) (1994)
    Manfred Stahnke: Frankfurt Music Box (2003) *US Premiere
    Luciano Berio: Sequenza No. 6 (1968)
    Frank Denyer: Play (1973)

  • 10.20.10

    Art Summit Indonesia

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    More Info

    October 20, 2010 8:00 pm
    Art Summit Indonesia

    Studio Theatre- Tarman Ismail Marzuki
    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Bert Van Herck: Intertwined (2010) *World Premiere
    Alvin Lucier: Silver Street Car for the Orchestra (1988)
    Milton Babbitt: Tutte le Corde (1994)
    Georges Aperghis: Le Corps a Corps (1978)
    Alexandre Lunsqui: Ruptura(s) (2004)

  • 10.21.10

    Art Summit Indonesia

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    More Info

    October 21, 2010 12:00 am
    Art Summit Indonesia

    Studio Theatre- Tarman Ismail Marzuki
    Jakarta, Indonesia

    José-Luis Hurtado: Diptico (2010) *World Premiere
    Frederic Rzewski: Lost and Found (1984)
    Pierre Boulez: Incises (2001)
    Tony Prabowo: Study No. 1 (2010) *World Premiere
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Mono (2008)
    Charles Wuorinen: Percussion Duo (1979)

  • 11.04.10

    Nevermind the Bollocks

    New York, NY

    More Info

    November 4, 2010 7:30 pm
    Nevermind the Bollocks

    Symphony Space
    95th St & Broadway
    New York, NY

    Bernhard Lang: DW 16: Songbook 1 (2004) *US Premiere
    James Dillon: String Trio (1992)
    John Zorn: Le Mômo (1999)
    Mario Diaz de Leon: Trembling Time II (2009)
    Iancu Dumitrescu: Medium Princeps (1979)

  • 11.28.10

    iNSIDE Out Series: Process and Form

    New York, NY

    More Info

    November 28, 2010 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Process and Form

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    Steve Reich: New York Counterpoint (1985)
    Steve Reich: Violin Phase (1967)
    J.S. Bach: Art of the Fugue (selections)
    Machaut: My end is my beginning, and my beginning my end

  • 12.06.10

    Pierre Boulez 85th Birthday Celebration

    New York, NY

    More Info

    December 6, 2010 8:00 pm
    Pierre Boulez 85th Birthday Celebration

    Miller Theatre, Columbia University
    116th St and Broadway
    New York, NY

    12 Notations (1945)
    Improvisation I sur Mallarmé: “Le vierge, le vivace et le bel aujourd’hui” (1957)
    Improvisation II “Une dentelle s’abolit” (1957)
    Dérive 1 (1984)
    Dérive 2 (1988/2006) *US Premiere

    *In-concert discussion with Pierre Boulez and Ara Guzelimian

  • 12.19.10

    iNSIDE Out Series: Exploded Melody: Synchrony, Heterophony, and Infinity

    New York, NY

    More Info

    December 19, 2010 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Exploded Melody: Synchrony, Heterophony, and Infinity

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    Julian Anderson: The Bearded Lady (1994)
    Per Norgard: Spell (1973)
    Stefan Niculescu: Sincronie No. 4 (1984)
    George Enescu: Carillon Nocturne from Suite No.3, Op. 18 (1913)

    In-concert discussion with Julian Anderson

  • 01.21.11

    Danish Counterpoint

    New York, NY

    More Info

    January 21, 2011 8:00 pm
    Danish Counterpoint

    Scandinavia House 58 Park Ave, New York

    Bent Sorensen: Funeral Procession (1989)
    Bent Sorensen: the Deserted Churchyards (1990)
    Hans Abrahamsen: Schnee (2006) *US Premiere

    In-concert discussion with Hans Abrahamsen and Bill Baker
    Co-presented by Consulate General of Denmark in New York

  • 02.16.11

    Unsuk Chin Portrait

    New York, NY

    More Info

    February 16, 2011 8:00 pm
    Unsuk Chin Portrait

    Bohemian National Hall
    321 East 73rd St.
    New York, NY

    Unsuk Chin: Parametastring (1996)
    Unsuk Chin: Fantaisie Mecanique (1997) *NY Premiere
    Unsuk Chin: Etudes for Piano (2003)
    Unsuk Chin: Allegro ma non troppo (1998) *NY Premiere

    In concert-discussion with Unsuk Chin and Anthony Cheung
    Presented by Korean Cultural Service NY and Bohemian National Hall

  • 02.27.11

    iNSIDE Out Series: Buddhism and Music

    New York, NY

    More Info

    February 27, 2011 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Buddhism and Music

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave
    New York, NY

    Jonathan Harvey: Lotuses (1992)
    Qu Xiaosong: Ji No. 7: Motionless Water (1997)
    James Tenney: Koan (1977)

  • 03.24.11

    American Crosscurrents

    New York, NY

    More Info

    March 24, 2011 8:00 pm
    American Crosscurrents

    Merkin Concert Hall
    129 West 67th St.
    New York, NY

    Aaron Cassidy: the green is either (2003) *US Premiere
    Fred Lerdahl: Oboe Quartet (2002)
    Elizabeth Hoffman: Assemblage (2011) *World Premiere
    Rand Steiger: A Menacing Plume (2011) *World Premiere
    Evan Ziporyn: Speak, At-Man! (2006)
    David Fulmer: String Quartet No. 4 (2010)

    Miller Puckette, electronics

  • 04.09.11

    Columbia Composers

    More Info

    April 9, 2011 8:00 pm
    Columbia Composers

    New Works by Andile Khumalo, Alec Hall, Bryan Jacobs, Mario Diaz de Leon, Ryan Pratt, Zosha Di Castri

  • 04.24.11

    iNSIDE Out Series: Language, Text, Music

    New York, NY

    More Info

    April 24, 2011 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Language, Text, Music

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    Derek Bermel: Language Instruction (2003)
    Drew Baker: Inter (2007)

  • 04.27.11

    NYU Composers

    New York, NY

    More Info

    April 27, 2011 8:00 pm
    NYU Composers

    New York University, Silver Center
    New York, NY

    Works by NYU graduate student composers

  • 04.30.11

    BEAMS Electronic Music Marathon

    Waltham, MA

    More Info

    April 30, 2011 8:00 pm
    BEAMS Electronic Music Marathon

    Brandeis University, Slosberg Music Center
    415 South St.
    Waltham, MA

    Steven Takasugi: Strange Autumn (2004)

  • 05.21.11

    Gala 2011

    New York, NY

    More Info

    May 21, 2011 6:00 pm
    Gala 2011

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St & Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    6 PM Cocktails
    7 PM Dinner

    Georges Aperghis: Requiem furtif (1998)
    Frank Denyer: Play (1973)
    Mario Diaz de Leon: Trembling Time II (2009)

    Please contact talea@taleaensemble.org for tickets

  • 05.24.11

    Olga Neuwirth Portrait

    New York, NY

    More Info

    May 24, 2011 8:00 pm
    Olga Neuwirth Portrait

    Bohemian National Hall
    321 East. 73rd St.
    New York, NY

    Olga Neuwirth: AKROATE HADAL (1995) *US Premiere
    Olga Neuwirth: …ad auras… in memoriam H. (1999)
    Olga Neuwirth: incidendo/ fluido (2000) *NY Premiere
    Olga Neuwirth: torsion: transparent variation (2001)
    Olga Neuwirth: In Nacht und Eis (2008) *US Premiere

    In-concert discussion with Olga Neuwirth and Bruce Hodges
    Presented by the Austrian Cultural Forum and the Czech Center New York

  • 06.04.11

    Talea Meets Linea

    New York, NY

    More Info

    June 4, 2011 8:00 pm
    Talea Meets Linea

    Rose Studio, Lincoln Center
    65th St between Broadway and Amsterdam Ave.
    New York, NY

    Charles Wuorinen: Percussion Duo (1979)
    Anthony Cheung: Centripedalocity (2008)
    Gérard Grisey: Talea (1986)
    Florent Motsch: Al margen de las margenes (2011) *World Premiere
    Brice Pauset: quatre variations (2007)
    Frédéric Durieux: Frontales (2011) *World Premiere

  • 06.19.11

    An Index of Metals

    New York, NY

    More Info

    June 19, 2011
    An Index of Metals

    World Financial Center, Winter Garden
    220 Vesey St.
    New York, NY

    Bang on a Can Marathon, River to River Festival
    Fausto Romitelli: An Index of Metals (2003)*US PREMIERE

    Tony Arnold, soprano

  • 06.26.11

    iNSIDE Out Series: On Late Style

    New York, NY

    More Info

    June 26, 2011 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: On Late Style

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave
    New York, NY

    Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132
    Giacinto Scelsi: String Quartet No. 4 (1964)


2009-2010 Season

  • 09.24.09

    Points of Contact

    New York, NY

    More Info

    September 24, 2009 8:00 pm
    Points of Contact

    Roulette
    20 Greene St
    New York, NY

    Jonathan Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen (1994)
    James Tenney: Ergodos II (1964)
    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kontakte (1960)

  • 09.25.09

    International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) & Talea Ensemble Double Bill!

    New York, NY

    More Info

    September 25, 2009 8:00 pm
    International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) & Talea Ensemble Double Bill!

    Roulette
    20 Greene St.
    New York, NY

    Mansion (2009)
    The Flesh Needs Fire (2007)
    Gated Eclipse (2006)  NY Premiere
    ii.23 (2002)
    2.20 (2003)

  • 09.27.09

    iNSIDE Out Series: The Forbidden

    New York, NY

    More Info

    September 27, 2009 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: The Forbidden

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    with the iO Quartet

    Leoš Janáček: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters” (1928)
    Georges Aperghis: Sept crimes de l’amour (1979)

  • 10.03.09

    Spectrum XXI:  Talea Ensemble & Hyperion Ensemble in Europe

    London & Paris

    More Info

    October 3, 2009 12:00 am
    Spectrum XXI:  Talea Ensemble & Hyperion Ensemble in Europe

    Paris, France
    London, England

    Works by Dumitrescu, Avram, Xenakis, Grisey, Eckardt, Diaz de León, Cazaban, Hodgkinson

  • 11.13.09

    à propos

    New York, NY

    More Info

    November 13, 2009 8:00 pm
    à propos

    Tenri Cultural Institute
    43A West 13th St
    New York, NY

    Fabien Levy: à propos (2008) *US Premiere
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Omaggio a Burri (1995)
    Morton Feldman: Why Patterns? (1978)

    In-concert discussion with Fabien Levy

  • 11.22.09

    iNSIDE Out Series: Feelings, Nothing but Feelings

    New York, NY

    More Info

    November 22, 2009 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: Feelings, Nothing but Feelings

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St and Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    Alban Berg: Lyric Suite (1926)
    Jorg Widmann: Fantasie (1993)

  • 12.02.09

    Talea at the Italian Academy

    New York, NY

    More Info

    December 2, 2009 8:00 pm
    Talea at the Italian Academy

    Philippe Hurel: Tombeau in Memoriam G.Grisey (1999)
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Mono (2008)
    Salvatore Sciarrino: Anamorfosi (1981)
    Salvatore Sciarrino: De la Nuit (1971)
    Pierre Boulez: Incises (2001)
    Giacinto Scelsi: Ko-tha (1967)
    Gianluca Verlingieri: Alchymiae (2009) * World Premiere

  • 02.12.10

    Theatre of Music

    Brooklyn, NY

    More Info

    February 12, 2010 8:00 pm
    Theatre of Music

    Issue Project Room
    232 3rd St.
    Brooklyn, NY

    Vinko Globokar: Toucher (1972)
    Steven Takasugi: Strange Autumn (2004) *NY Premiere
    Mauricio Kagel: Con Voce (1972)
    Iannis Xenakis: Kassandra (1987)

  • 02.22.10

    Composers NOW! Festival

    New York, NY

    More Info

    February 22, 2010 12:00 am
    Composers NOW! Festival

    Symphony Space
    95th St & Broadway
    New York, NY

    Victor Adán: Schisma (2007)
    Mario Diaz de Leon: Trembling Time II (2009) *US Premiere

  • 02.27.10

    Harvard Group for New Music

    Cambridge, MA

    More Info

    February 27, 2010 8:00 pm
    Harvard Group for New Music

    Paine Hall, Harvard University
    Cambridge, MA

    Works by Harvard graduate composers

  • 03.27.10

    Suggestioni: Out of Italy

    Cambridge, MA

    More Info

    March 27, 2010 8:00 pm
    Suggestioni: Out of Italy

    Paine Hall, Harvard University
    Cambridge, MA

    Luca Francesconi: Viaggiatore Insonne (1983)
    Stefano Gervasoni: Due poesie francesi d’Ungaretti (1994)
    Stefano Gervasoni: Due poesie francesi di Beckett (1995) *US Premiere
    Fabio Nieder: Sogni 10 lunedì (2005) *US Premiere
    Gabriele Vanoni: New Work (2010) *World Premiere
    Matteo Franceschini: Set (2008) *US Premiere
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani De Leonardis (2004)

  • 03.28.10

    Suggestioni: Tornasole

    New York, NY

    More Info

    March 28, 2010 4:00 pm
    Suggestioni: Tornasole

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St & Lexington Ave
    New York, NY

    Stefano Gervasoni: Tornasole (1993)

    In-concert discussion with Stefano Gervasoni

  • 03.29.10

    Suggestioni: Out of Italy

    New York, NY

    More Info

    March 29, 2010 8:00 pm
    Suggestioni: Out of Italy

    Casa Italiana, Italian Academy of Columbia University
    New York, NY

    Luca Francesconi: Viaggiatore Insonne (1983)
    Stefano Gervasoni: Due poesie francesi d’Ungaretti (1994)
    Stefano Gervasoni: Due poesie francesi di Beckett (1995) *US Premiere
    Fabio Nieder: Sogni 10 lunedì (2005) *US Premiere
    Gabriele Vanoni: New Work (2010) *World Premiere
    Matteo Franceschini: Set (2008) *US Premiere
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani De Leonardis (2004)

  • 03.30.10

    Suggestioni: De la Nuit

    New York, NY

    More Info

    March 30, 2010 7:00 pm
    Suggestioni: De la Nuit

    Italian Cultural Institute of New York
    686 Park Ave
    New York, NY

    Salvatore Sciarrino: De la Nuit (1971)
    Stefano Gervasoni: Studio di Disabitudine (1999)
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Mono (2008)

  • 04.08.10

    A Tribute to Fausto Romitelli

    New York, NY

    More Info

    April 8, 2010 8:30 pm
    A Tribute to Fausto Romitelli

    Roulette
    20 Greene St.
    New York, NY

    Fausto Romitelli: Amok Koma (2001) *US Premiere
    Fausto Romitelli: Trash TV Trance (2002) *US Premiere
    Pierre Boulez: Dérive 1 (1984)
    Mauro Lanza: Aschenblume (2002) *US Premiere
    Fausto Romitelli: Golfi d’ombra (1993) *US Premiere
    Fausto Romitelli: Nell’alto dei giorni immobili (1990) *US Premiere

    Matthias Pintscher, guest conductor

  • 04.25.10

    iNSIDE Out Series: When Art Gets Unruly

    New York, NY

    More Info

    April 25, 2010 4:00 pm
    iNSIDE Out Series: When Art Gets Unruly

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St. & Lexington Ave.
    New York, NY

    Brian Ferneyhough: Unsichtbare Farben (1999)
    Jason Eckardt: 16 (2004)

    In-concert discussion with Jason Eckardt

  • 05.13.10

    Talea Goes Solo!

    New York, NY

    More Info

    May 13, 2010 8:00 pm
    Talea Goes Solo!

    Bruno Walter Studio, Juilliard School
    Studio 309
    New York, NY

    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Zyklus Nr. 9 (1959)
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Matta (2008) *NY Premiere
    Steven Takasugi: Strange Autumn (2004)
    Vinko Globokar: ?Corporel (1984)

  • 05.22.10

    Gala 2010

    New York, NY

    More Info

    May 22, 2010 7:30 pm
    Gala 2010

    Roger Smith Hotel
    47th St. & Lexington Ave
    New York, NY

    Alexandre Lunsqui: Topografia Index 3A (2008)  *NY Premiere
    Georges Aperghis: Le Corps a Corps (1978)
    Beat Furrer: spur (1998) *US Premiere

    Matthias Pintscher, conductor

  • 06.27.10

    Professor Bad Trip

    New York, NY

    More Info

    June 27, 2010 12:00 am
    Professor Bad Trip

    Bang on a Can Marathon
    World Financial Center Winter Garden
    New York, NY

    Fausto Romitelli: Professor Bad Trip (2000) *US Premiere

  • 07.08.10

    Musica Universalis

    New York, NY

    More Info

    July 8, 2010 8:30 pm
    Musica Universalis

    Tenri Cultural Institute
    43A West 13th St
    New York, NY

    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Tierkreis (1975)
    John Cage: Etudes Australes (1975) *selections
    Beat Furrer: A due (1997)
    Alex Mincek: Nucleus (2010)
    Mario Garuti: Il demone meridiano (1997) *US Premiere


2008-2009 Season

  • 11.06.08

    Talea Abroad

    Puebla, Mexico

    More Info

    November 6, 2008 12:00 am
    Talea Abroad

    La Ciudad de las Ideas Conference
    Ensemble-in-Residence
    Puebla, Mexico

    Jose-Luis Hurtado: Lasciare (2008) *World Premiere
    Ulrich Kreppein: Abendlied (2008) *World Premiere
    Gabriele Vanoni: Septet (2008) *World Premiere
    Tolga Yayalar: Tareneler (2006)
    Dominque Schafer: Jeu-Parti (2008)
    Bert Van Herck: Adese (2008) *World Premiere
    Anthony Cheung: Running the Full Gamut (2008)
    Brian Ferneyhough: Intermedio alla Ciaccona (1986)
    Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time (1941)

  • 11.09.08

    VI Festival of Contemporary Classical Music

    Lima, Peru

    More Info

    November 9, 2008 12:00 am
    VI Festival of Contemporary Classical Music

    Lima, Peru

    Pedro Malpica: Taripakuy (2007)
    Jorge Grossman: Dialogos e Monologos (2000)
    Brian Ferneyhough: Intermedio alla Ciaccona (1986)
    Elliott Carter: Gra (1993)
    Olivier Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time (1941)

  • 12.06.08

    Columbia University Premieres

    New York, NY

    More Info

    December 6, 2008 8:00 pm
    Columbia University Premieres

    Philosphy Hall, Columbia University
    New York, NY

    Works by Student Composers

  • 12.07.08

    New York University Premieres

    New York, NY

    More Info

    December 7, 2008 8:00 pm
    New York University Premieres

    New York University
    New York, NY

    Works by Student Composers

  • 12.10.08

    Music on MacDougal Series

    New York, NY

    More Info

    December 10, 2008 8:00 pm
    Music on MacDougal Series

    Players Theatre
    115 MacDougal St
    New York, NY

    Jose-Luis Hurtado: Lasciare (2008) *US Premiere
    Ulrich Kreppein: Abendlied (2008) *US Premiere
    Alexandre Lunsqui: Ruptura(s) (2004)
    Gabriele Vanoni: Septet (2008) *US premiere
    Brian Ferneyhough: Intermedio alla Ciaccona (1986)
    Tristan Murail: Cloches d’adieu et un sourire…(1992)

  • 04.28.09

    Music on MacDougal Series

    New York, NY

    More Info

    April 28, 2009 8:00 pm
    Music on MacDougal Series

    Players Theatre
    115 MacDougal St.
    New York, NY

    Fausto Romitelli: Domeniche alla periferia dell’impero (2000) *US Premiere
    Brian Ferneyhough: Unity Capsule (1976)
    Bernhard Rands: Scherzi (1974)
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.de Leonardis (2004) *US Premiere
    Philippe Hurel: Pour Luigi (1994)

  • 07.09.09

    Fluid Soundscapes

    New York, NY

    More Info

    July 9, 2009 8:30 pm
    Fluid Soundscapes

    Tenri Cultural Institute
    43A West 13th

    James Dillon: Siorram (1992)
    Jean-Luc Hervé: Reve de Vol. 1 (1996) *US Premiere
    Pierluigi Billone: Mani.Mono (2008) *World Premiere
    Tristan Murail: Les Ruines circulaires (2006)
    Helmut Lachenmann: Trio Fluido (1966)


2007-2008 Season

  • 12.12.07

    OSSIA

    New York, NY

    More Info

    December 12, 2007 8:30 pm
    OSSIA

    Tenri Cultural Institute
    43A West 13th St.
    New York, NY

    Marco Stroppa: Ossia: Seven Strophes for a Literary Drone (2005) *US Premiere
    Tristan Murail: Le fou a pattes bleues (1999)
    Aldo Clementi: luCiAno BErio (1995)
    Aldo Clementi: Due canoni (1994)
    Stefano Gervasoni: Drei Aster Lieder (2007) *US Premiere
    Gerard Grisey: Talea (1986)

  • 04.16.08

    Aperture

    New York, NY

    More Info

    April 16, 2008 8:00 pm
    Aperture

    The Stone
    Avenue C and 2nd St.
    New York, NY

    Jason Eckardt: Aperture (2007) *NY Premiere
    Geof Holbrook: Smaller Knives (2004) *US Premiere
    Georges Aperghis: Le Corps a Corps (1978)
    Anthony Cheung: Running the Full Gamut (2008) *World Premiere
    Beat Furrer: Presto con fuoco (1997)
    Claude Vivier: Paramirabo (1978)

  • 05.04.08

    Columbia University Residency

    New York, NY

    More Info

    May 4, 2008 8:00 pm
    Columbia University Residency

    Philosophy Hall, Columbia University
    New York, NY

    Works by Student Composers

  • 05.05.08

    Music With a View

    New York, NY

    More Info

    May 5, 2008 7:00 pm
    Music With a View

    Flea Theater
    41 White St.
    New York, NY

    Daniel Iglesia: Contrapositive Antidote (2008) *World Premiere

  • 06.27.08

    Talea Snapshots

    Kennebunkport, ME

    More Info

    June 27, 2008 12:00 am
    Talea Snapshots

    Brad Maushart Photography Gallery
    Kennebunkport, ME

    Georges Aperghis: Le Corps a Corps (1978)
    Alexandre Lunsqui: Topografia Index 3A (2008) *World Premiere
    Bruno Mantovani: Bug (1998)
    Heinz Holliger: (t)air(e) (1983)
    Giacinto Scelsi: Ko-lho (1966)
    Thierry Tidrow: Né a l’envers (2008)